Get started10 Hardwicke Road is a detached house in Reigate (RH2 9HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£649/sq ft) was about 111.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 8 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Hardwicke Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2025
10 Hardwicke Road has been through 8 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
New rear dormer to roof and roof internal reconfigurations. As amended on 18/11/2022
10 Hardwicke Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£1,107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 16 years.
£1,125,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 10 Hardwicke Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,988
Street avg £6,026
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Red Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
AMENDED PRUNING SPECIFICATION SEE CONDTIONS FOR APPROVED WORKS.T1+T2. Ash trees. Incorrect description site assessment by the Council's tree officer revealed that only one twin stemmed ash was present.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 June 2015Most recent
£1,125,000
+25.0%over 2 years26 July 2012
£900,000
+41.7%over 8 years14 July 2004
£635,000
+461.9%16 January 2004
£113,000
-66.4%over 4 years23 July 1999
£336,333
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9HJ: £725,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
RH2 9DE
Closest school
0.5 km
Reigate College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.