Get started4 Cherchefelle is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 7RN). It has a recorded floor area of 250 m² (around 2692 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused, 2 pending. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for new windows is awaiting a decision. At 250 m² the property is well over the postcode median (155 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,302,000 sits 56.9% above the 2011 sale of £830,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
4 Cherchefelle's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2021
An application for new windows is currently awaiting a decision.
Internal and external alterations including replacement of windows & doors, new openings, new partitions, new bathrooms and alteration of second floor landing. Conversion of external attached garage to Office Room. (Retrospective).
4 Cherchefelle valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£830,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 4 Cherchefelle stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,319
Street avg £3,091
Floor Area
250 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chart Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 July 2011Most recent
£830,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7RN: £500,000 (2018–2001).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
RH2 7RN
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB