Get started54 Lesbourne Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£532/sq ft) was about 89.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £825,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 54 Lesbourne Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£880,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
54 Lesbourne Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,729
Street avg £3,940
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Old Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2024Most recent
£825,000
+52.2%over 11 years12 October 2012
£542,000
+17.8%over 4 years18 April 2008
£460,000
+106.7%over 5 years18 October 2002
£222,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7LD: £590,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
RH2 7DT
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate Priory Community Junior School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.