Get started42 Lesbourne Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£528/sq ft) was about 82.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £750,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
42 Lesbourne Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
42 Lesbourne Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Installation of a vehicle-crossover in Lesbourne Road to gain access to property.
42 Lesbourne Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£779,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 42 Lesbourne Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,682
Street avg £3,945
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Old Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
7 June 2023Most recent
£750,000
+25.0%over 5 years4 January 2018
£600,000
+103.4%over 10 years9 February 2007
£295,000
+59.5%over 5 years9 January 2002
£184,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7LD: £590,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
RH2 7DT
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate Priory Community Junior School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.