Get started26 Lesbourne Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£668/sq ft) was about 138.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £590,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and loft conversion with rear dormer
26 Lesbourne Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£570,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 9 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 9 years.
26 Lesbourne Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,195
Street avg £3,777
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Old Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2025Most recent
£590,000
+3.5%over 7 years11 September 2017
£570,000
+56.2%over 1 year23 October 2015
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7LD: £638,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
RH2 7NG
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate Priory Community Junior School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.