Get started5 Belmont Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 218 m² (around 2347 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony, notable views and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Held since May 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,472,000 sits 118.1% above the 2005 sale of £675,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Belmont Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Belmont Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear dining room connecting into kitchen. (Drwg No. 7019/01 & 02)AMEND DESCRIPTION: Single-storey rear extension, new balcony on existing patio and new boundary fence received on 18.06.2007.
5 Belmont Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£1,472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.0% per year over 3 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 15.0% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 5 Belmont Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,096
Street avg £4,834
Floor Area
218 m²
Street avg 207 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

25 May 2005Most recent
£675,000
+53.4%over 3 years3 May 2002
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7ED: £1,050,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
RH2 7RN
Chartfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB