Get started23 Belmont Road is a semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2025. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,268,000 is 33.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £950,000.
23 Belmont Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Loft conversion with rear dormer extension and rooflight additions.
23 Belmont Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£950,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 23 Belmont Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,026
Street avg £4,592
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 211 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

17 July 2019Most recent
£950,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7ED: £1,050,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 10.1 t/year
RH2 7EP
Chartfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB