Get started7 Blanford Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 318 m² (around 3423 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,201,000 is 23.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£757/sq ft) was about 119.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 318 m² the property is well over the postcode median (214 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold April 2023 for £2,590,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Blanford Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Side and rear extensions to create ground floor and basement level accommodation. Conversion of garage to habitable accommodation. As amended on 01/03/2022 and on 08/04/2022
7 Blanford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£3,201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£2,590,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
7 Blanford Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,145
Street avg £4,738
Floor Area
318 m²
Street avg 232 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Extension: Single storey
Internal alterations and single storey extension. (Drwg No. 3345-01C, 02B, 03A)
28 April 2023Most recent
£2,590,000
+107.2%over 15 years16 July 2007
£1,250,000
+38.1%over 2 years15 June 2005
£905,000
+46.0%over 3 years18 September 2001
£620,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7DP: £1,272,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
RH2 7RN
Ringley Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.