Get started11 Blanford Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£677/sq ft) was about 95.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, solar panel installation and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £1,616,640.
11 Blanford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Price for 11 Blanford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£1,744,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£1,616,640
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
11 Blanford Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,282
Street avg £4,816
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 241 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with internal reconfigurations at ground floor level. Works are to include the introduction of roof mounted solar panels and an Air Source Heat Pump. The proposal also extends the existing rear external patio area. As amended on 28/05/2025.
Non-Material Amendment to 19/02128/HHOLD : Amendment to plans. Moving kitchen and breakfast room; changes to fenestration.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 February 2024Most recent
£1,616,640
+104.6%over 13 years11 June 2010
£790,000
+164.2%over 11 years13 August 1998
£299,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7DP: £1,272,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
RH2 7RN
Ringley Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.