Get started35 Blanford Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 259 m² (around 2788 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 259 m² it's 21% larger than the typical home in the postcode (214 m² median across 12 EPCs). Last sale on file: £1,272,500 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
35 Blanford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2025
35 Blanford Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed L shaped extension to rear and side, alterations to the front porch including front extension, internal & external alterations including rear first floor terrace, revised windows and introduction of rooflight. As amended on 01/07/2024 and on 31/07/2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£1,391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 17 years.
£1,272,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 35 Blanford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,913
Street avg £5,031
Floor Area
259 m²
Street avg 237 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Extension to conservatory. (Drawing No: S4, 1-2)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 January 2021Most recent
£1,272,500
+87.1%over 14 years31 March 2006
£680,000
+41.7%over 2 years28 January 2004
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7DP: £1,616,640 (2025–2021).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
RH2 7RN
Ringley Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.