Get started24 Reigate Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 0QN). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1621 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 47). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,000,000 is 46% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sold in June 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
24 Reigate Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2020
Submission of Tree Protection Plan and Arboricultural Method Statement details pursuant to condition No 05 of permission ref no: 13/01258/HHOLD for proposal to widen the drop kerb and hard standing for two vehicles with new step configuration
24 Reigate Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£1,000,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 7 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 24 Reigate Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,549
Street avg £4,470
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 224 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Reigate Grammar School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Proposal to widen the drop kerb and hard standing for two vehicles with new step configuration
17 June 2011Most recent
£685,000
+20.9%over 4 years29 September 2006
£566,500
+13.3%over 2 years15 March 2004
£499,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0QN: £595,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 12.7 t/year
RH2 0EP
Closest school
0.3 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.