Get started16 Reigate Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 0QN). It has a recorded floor area of 258 m² (around 2777 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,527,000 sits 86.7% above the 2013 sale of £818,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 15.7% below the postcode norm. At 258 m² the property is well over the postcode median (151 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in August 2013.
16 Reigate Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 Reigate Road has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Pitched roof dormer window and conservation roof-light added to front roof slope. Enlargement of side window. Contemporary rear dormer window and internal alterations.
16 Reigate Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 6 years.
£818,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 16 Reigate Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,171
Street avg £4,623
Floor Area
258 m²
Street avg 213 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Reigate Grammar School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 August 2013Most recent
£818,000
+33.0%over 6 years30 March 2007
£615,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0QN: £595,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 13.1 t/year
RH2 0EP
Closest school
0.3 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB