Get started2 Durfold Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 0QA). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £890,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 2 Durfold Drive.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension with attached garage
Latest sale on 2 Durfold Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£885,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 10 years.
£890,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 2 Durfold Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,174
Street avg £4,415
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Reigate Grammar School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2022Most recent
£890,000
+173.0%over 9 years10 August 2012
£326,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0QA: £625,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RH2 0EP
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB