Get started6 Durfold Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 0QA). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£637/sq ft) was about 120.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2023 for £713,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed conservatory and porch
6 Durfold Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£759,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£713,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 6 Durfold Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,856
Street avg £4,348
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Reigate Grammar School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2023Most recent
£713,000
+45.5%over 11 years29 June 2012
£490,000
+100.0%over 10 years10 August 2001
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0QA: £625,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RH2 0QP
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.