Get started18 Buckeridge Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4XQ). It has a recorded floor area of 277 m² (around 2982 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2018. The latest certificate (November 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,162,000 is 14.5% above the 2023 sale price. At 277 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £1,015,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
18 Buckeridge Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 2 years.
£1,015,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 2 years.
18 Buckeridge Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,664
Street avg £4,061
Floor Area
277 m²
Street avg 125 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

8 December 2023Most recent
£1,015,000
+13.4%over 2 years26 November 2021
£895,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4XQ: £490,000 (2021–2021).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 6 years
RH16 4UJ
New House Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Bolnore Village Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB