Get started15 Barry Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4UD). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony. At 65 m² this is the 4th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 60–158 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to A, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (76 versus a best of 106). The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2022 for £310,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 11 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 11 years.
15 Barry Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,769
Street avg £3,664
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 65 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fox Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

8 August 2022Most recent
£310,000
+52.7%over 10 years3 February 2012
£203,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4UD: £382,500 (2022–2019).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 9 years
RH16 4SU
Closest school
1.0 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB