Get started3 Bowden Way is a detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4UA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 is 29.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 22 EPCs). Sold May 2019 for £354,000.
3 Bowden Way saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 7 years.
£354,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 3 Bowden Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,481
Street avg £3,129
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rocky Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2019Most recent
£354,000
+1.1%over 3 years10 July 2015
£350,000
+16.7%over 3 years24 February 2012
£299,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4UA: £235,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RH16 4PF
Closest school
0.9 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.