Get started21 Brooklands is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4TR). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 is 15.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £395,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 14 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 14 years.
21 Brooklands outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,238
Street avg £3,098
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poplar Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

21 July 2020Most recent
£395,000
+36.2%over 8 years22 February 2012
£289,950
-8.0%over 1 year10 June 2010
£315,000
+3.3%over 3 years14 June 2006
£305,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4TR: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RH16 4UA
Closest school
0.4 km
Bolnore Village Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.