Get startedAbigail House is a semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3UR). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 31 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Abigail House (31–84 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 22.9% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 31 m² it sits well below the postcode median (46 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in September 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Abigail House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Abigail House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 18 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for Abigail House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,806
Street avg £3,139
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2013Most recent
£118,000
+1.7%over 6 years16 October 2006
£116,000
+293.2%over 9 years27 March 1997
£29,500
+20.4%over 1 year21 July 1995
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3UR: £190,000 (2025–2020).
Abigail House Flat 19 Hazelgrove Road Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2025
Abigail House Flat 2 Hazelgrove Road Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2024
Abigail House Flat 18 Hazelgrove Road Haywards Heath
Sold May 2023
Abigail House Flat 12 Hazelgrove Road Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2020
Abigail House Flat 11 Hazelgrove Road Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
RH16 3UR
Fairbanks — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area