Get startedAbigail House is a semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3UR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 84 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Abigail House (31–84 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £255,000 in March 2025.
Latest sale on Abigail House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 30 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 30 years.
Abigail House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,036
Street avg £3,184
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£255,000
+14.8%over 8 years20 May 2016
£222,222
+26.3%over 2 years10 December 2013
£176,000
-4.1%over 5 years3 June 2008
£183,500
+11.6%over 3 years5 July 2004
£164,500
+24.2%over 1 year16 May 2003
£132,500
+170.4%over 8 years10 March 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3UR: £179,000 (2024–2020).
Abigail House Flat 2 Hazelgrove Road Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2024
Abigail House Flat 18 Hazelgrove Road Haywards Heath
Sold May 2023
Abigail House Flat 12 Hazelgrove Road Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2020
Abigail House Flat 11 Hazelgrove Road Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2020
Abigail House Flat 6 Hazelgrove Road Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
RH16 3AS
Fairbanks — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.