Get startedAbigail House is an end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3UR). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 44 m² this is the 8th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in Abigail House, where floor areas span 31–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 10.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £179,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Abigail House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
Abigail House outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,068
Street avg £3,123
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2020Most recent
£179,000
+43.2%over 13 years8 June 2007
£125,000
+6.4%over 3 years14 May 2004
£117,500
+30.6%over 1 year31 July 2002
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3UR: £190,000 (2025–2020).
Abigail House Flat 19 Hazelgrove Road Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2025
Abigail House Flat 2 Hazelgrove Road Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2024
Abigail House Flat 18 Hazelgrove Road Haywards Heath
Sold May 2023
Abigail House Flat 11 Hazelgrove Road Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2020
Abigail House Flat 6 Hazelgrove Road Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
RH16 3UR
Fairbanks — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.