Get started9 Boston Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3PX). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 29.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £263,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 10 years.
£263,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 10 years.
9 Boston Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,329
Street avg £3,633
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2020Most recent
£263,000
+64.4%over 9 years22 December 2010
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3PX: £362,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
RH16 3TZ
Boston Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB