Get started20 Boston Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3PX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 40 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £362,500.
20 Boston Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£362,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 20 Boston Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,119
Street avg £3,591
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£362,500
+11.5%over 3 years29 April 2021
£325,000
+8.7%over 2 years21 September 2018
£299,000
+69.9%over 13 years20 December 2004
£176,000
+112.0%over 5 years16 April 1999
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3PX: £325,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
RH16 3TZ
Boston Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.