Get started14 Boston Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3PX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £365,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
14 Boston Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,803
Street avg £3,555
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

3 November 2022Most recent
£365,000
+55.3%over 4 years13 April 2018
£235,000
+35.4%over 11 years25 August 2006
£173,500
+11.6%over 2 years12 July 2004
£155,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3PX: £362,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
RH16 3TZ
Boston Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.