Get started71b is a semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3LR). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft). At 70 m² this is the 4th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–178 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 57.4% below the 2024 sale of £795,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,055/sq ft) was about 287.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 24.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 35 EPCs). Last sale on file: £795,000 in October 2024.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2016.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 8 years.
£795,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 71b stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
58 (D)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 45 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

28 October 2024Most recent
£795,000
+127.1%over 8 years31 May 2016
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3LR: £444,000 (2025–2023).
Franklynn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB