Get started2 Barrington Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2NR). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 989 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £541,000 is 32% above the 2016 sale price. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
2 Barrington Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jan 2019
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single room rear extension.
2 Barrington Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 8 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 2 Barrington Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,462
Street avg £4,560
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

19 February 2016Most recent
£410,000
+51.9%over 7 years16 April 2008
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2NR: £310,000 (2015–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RH16 2EB
Pickers Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.