Get started7 Compton Road is a semi-detached house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2JY). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £611,000 sits 398.8% above the 2001 sale of £122,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 79.4% below the postcode norm. At 160 m² it's 19.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 13 EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
7 Compton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2024
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear elevation
7 Compton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£611,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.8% per year over 6 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 14.8% per year over 6 years.
7 Compton Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£766
Street avg £4,520
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Change of angle for vehicle access avoiding telegraph pole. Re-building wall from existing old bricks, adding picket fence.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 November 2001Most recent
£122,500
+91.4%over 3 years27 November 1997
£64,000
+23.1%over 2 years25 August 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2JY: £795,000 (2024–2023).
49 Compton Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jan 2024
35 Compton Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2023
47a Compton Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2023
9 Compton Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold May 2023
47b Compton Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
RH16 2EB
Playing Field — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.