Get started9 Compton Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2JY). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£631/sq ft) was about 105.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £795,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 117 m² it's 26.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (160 m² median across 13 EPCs).
9 Compton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£828,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 20 years.
£795,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 9 Compton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,795
Street avg £3,917
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2023Most recent
£795,000
+35.9%over 7 years14 March 2016
£585,000
+11.4%over 2 years24 July 2013
£525,000
+20.7%over 9 years27 November 2003
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2JY: £825,000 (2024–2017).
49 Compton Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jan 2024
35 Compton Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2023
47a Compton Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2023
47b Compton Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2023
15 Compton Road Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Oct 2016
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
RH16 2BX
Playing Field — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.