Get startedWalnut Cottage is a semi-detached house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2EG). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2004 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 148.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £832,000 sits 58.5% above the 2004 sale of £525,000. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2026
Walnut Cottage has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Holly (Tree A) reduce by 6m. Sycamore (Tree B) remove two lower branches. Sycamore (Tree C) remove three lower branches. Sycamore (Tree D) crown lift by removing six lower branches.
Walnut Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£832,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 148.3% per year over 2 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 148.3% per year over 2 years.
Walnut Cottage is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,853
Street avg £5,531
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Proposed 2 storey rear extension.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 November 2004Most recent
£525,000
+425.0%over 1 year3 February 2003
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2EG: £725,000 (2025–2019).
10 Backwoods Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2025
2 Backwoods Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2023
9 Backwoods Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2022
Boundary Cottage Backwoods Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jan 2021
6 Backwoods Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Backwoods Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.