Get started11 Backwoods Close is a property in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2EG). It has council tax band F.
Held since May 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Infilling existing loggia to extend existing dining room and installation of new window in south east elevation. This will be a legal decision where the planning merits of the proposed development cannot be taken into account.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£347,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 11 years.
19 May 2006Most recent
£347,000
+230.5%over 10 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

7 July 1995
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2EG: £725,000 (2025–2019).
10 Backwoods Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2025
2 Backwoods Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2023
9 Backwoods Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2022
Boundary Cottage Backwoods Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jan 2021
6 Backwoods Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2019
RH16 2JY
Backwoods Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.