Get started31 West Common is a four-bedroom detached house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1792 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an F (score 23), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 44). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in December 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,092,000 is 49.6% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
31 West Common sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2020
31 West Common valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,092,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 11 years.
£730,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 11 years.
31 West Common is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,385
Street avg £3,971
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Common Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

10 December 2010Most recent
£730,000
+63.9%over 11 years28 July 1999
£445,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2AJ: £1,200,000 (2023–2015).
37 West Common Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2023
45 West Common Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2019
43 West Common Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2019
53 West Common Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2015
39 West Common Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2012
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
RH16 2BX
Closest school
0.4 km
Oathall Community College. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.