Get started45 Barnmead is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1UY). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £548,000 is 13% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £485,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Proposed side kitchen extension , porch and garage conversion
Latest sale on 45 Barnmead was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£485,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
45 Barnmead outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,076
Street avg £3,877
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Turners Mill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2018Most recent
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1UY: £432,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RH16 1JT
Closest school
0.3 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB