Get started5 Bridgers Mill is an end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1TE). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2021 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since September 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 sits 261.8% above the 1999 sale of £64,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 36.7% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
T1 Beech - reduce crown by up to 1 metre. T2 Beech - remove lowest limb over-hanging garden back to trunk and reduce 2 over extended limbs to side and reduce growth on garden side by up to 2 metres. T3 Beech - remove lowest limb over-hanging garden and reduce on garden side by up to 2 metres. T4 Beech - remove lowest limb and reduce growth. T5 Beech - reduce growth over-hanging neighbour by up to 2 metres.
5 Bridgers Mill's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£64,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 5 Bridgers Mill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,665
Street avg £3,401
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Green Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 1999Most recent
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1TE: £238,050 (2019–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB