Get started5 Gander Hill is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1QU). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1000 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £635,000 sits 60.8% above the 2010 sale of £395,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it sits well below the postcode median (170 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
5 Gander Hill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2018
2 storey side extension under pitched roof and single storey rear extension
5 Gander Hill has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£635,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 13 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 5 Gander Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,252
Street avg £3,664
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Summerhill Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

30 April 2010Most recent
£395,000
+5.3%over 3 years1 September 2006
£375,000
+26.3%over 2 years9 September 2003
£297,000
+109.2%over 6 years6 August 1997
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1QU: £800,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
RH16 1JT
Closest school
0.6 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.