Get started11 Balcombe Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 222 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £1,067,295. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
11 Balcombe Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Two storey
Latest sale on 11 Balcombe Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,098,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£1,067,295
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 11 Balcombe Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,808
Street avg £5,678
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Turners Mill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Demolition of existing attached garage and erection of 2 storey flank extension to provide extra bedroom and living space.
17 March 2025Most recent
£1,067,295
+408.2%over 26 years9 April 1998
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1NZ: £435,000 (2020–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
RH16 1RB
Closest school
0.3 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB