Get startedLaurel House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1FE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 67 m² this is the 11th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in Laurel House, where floor areas span 34–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 20 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in October 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 45.6% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Laurel House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 5 years.
£189,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 5 years.
Price per m²
£2,828
Street avg £2,926
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

18 October 2006Most recent
£189,500
+48.1%over 4 years19 November 2001
£127,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1FE: £320,000 (2024–2018).
Laurel House Flat 7 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Oct 2024
Laurel House Flat 23 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold May 2022
Laurel House Flat 15 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Oct 2020
Laurel House Flat 20 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2019
Laurel House Flat 1 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Oct 2015
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
RH16 1FB
Closest school
0.7 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.