Get startedLaurel House is a mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1FE). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 34 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Laurel House (34–93 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2018) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 103.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (67 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £150,000 in October 2024.
Laurel House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Laurel House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
Laurel House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,412
Street avg £2,838
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

18 October 2024Most recent
£150,000
+29.9%over 20 years7 May 2004
£115,500
+71.1%over 3 years15 September 2000
£67,500
+35.0%over 1 year28 May 1999
£50,000
+51.5%over 3 years26 January 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1FE: £320,000 (2022–2015).
Laurel House Flat 23 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold May 2022
Laurel House Flat 15 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Oct 2020
Laurel House Flat 20 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2019
Laurel House Flat 1 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Oct 2015
Laurel House Flat 18 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Jan 2015
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
RH16 1BP
Closest school
0.7 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.