Get started12 Kipling Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 74 m² this is the 9th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2016. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 102.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £316,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 12 Kipling Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£316,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 12 Kipling Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,270
Street avg £2,459
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

12 December 2022Most recent
£316,000
+29.0%over 2 years12 June 2020
£245,000
+100.8%over 17 years27 August 2002
£122,000
+103.4%over 5 years4 July 1997
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EX: £265,000 (2025–2025).
17 Kipling Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2025
3 Kipling Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2025
23 Kipling Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold May 2025
28 Kipling Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2025
15 Kipling Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2025
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RH16 1ER
Closest school
0.8 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.