Get started7 Chaucer Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 57 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (57–83 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 192.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 7 Chaucer Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
7 Chaucer Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,123
Street avg £3,086
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2021Most recent
£235,000
+2.2%over 4 years26 October 2016
£230,000
+123.3%over 15 years4 September 2001
£103,000
+41.2%over 1 year26 November 1999
£72,950
+54.9%over 1 year28 November 1997
£47,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EU: £265,000 (2024–2023).
9 Chaucer Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2024
4 Chaucer Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2024
3 Chaucer Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2023
2 Chaucer Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2023
10 Chaucer Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RH16 1AF
Closest school
0.8 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.