Get started3 Chaucer Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 79 m² this is the 11th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 116.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 23.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold March 2023 for £282,500.
Price for 3 Chaucer Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
3 Chaucer Court outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,576
Street avg £3,140
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2023Most recent
£282,500
+413.6%over 24 years26 February 1999
£55,000
-8.3%over 1 year16 February 1998
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EU: £265,000 (2024–2022).
9 Chaucer Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2024
4 Chaucer Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2024
2 Chaucer Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2023
10 Chaucer Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2023
1 Chaucer Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RH16 1BX
Closest school
0.8 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.