Get started39 Gordon Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1ER). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 35 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£597/sq ft) was about 161.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
39 Gordon Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 20 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 39 Gordon Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,429
Street avg £3,268
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Perrymount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

15 December 2022Most recent
£225,000
+187.0%over 13 years27 May 2009
£78,395
-45.9%over 1 year25 April 2008
£145,000
+29.5%over 4 years2 May 2003
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1ER: £212,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RH16 1AF
Closest school
0.7 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.