Get started25 Gordon Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1ER). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 61 m² this is the 39th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Held since September 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 42% above the 2010 sale price. At 61 m² the property is well over the postcode median (38 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
25 Gordon Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 9 years.
£165,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 25 Gordon Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,713
Street avg £3,366
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Perrymount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2010Most recent
£165,500
+3.8%over 4 years15 June 2006
£159,500
+82.3%over 4 years25 June 2001
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1ER: £212,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RH16 1AF
Closest school
0.7 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.