Get started22 Gordon Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1ER). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 61 m² this is the 39th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 44 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² the property is well over the postcode median (38 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2020 for £255,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Gordon Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2023
Price for 22 Gordon Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 22 Gordon Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,180
Street avg £3,327
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Perrymount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

12 June 2020Most recent
£255,000
+23.8%over 6 years25 April 2014
£206,000
+47.1%over 8 years13 September 2005
£140,000
+59.2%over 5 years19 June 2000
£87,950
+53.0%over 2 years9 February 1998
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1ER: £212,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RH16 1BX
Closest school
0.7 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.