Get started47 Queens Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EG). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£509/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 18 EPCs). Last sale on file: £630,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2008.
£691,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 13 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 47 Queens Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,478
Street avg £4,132
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sydney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

1 September 2021Most recent
£630,000
+17.8%over 3 years17 August 2018
£535,000
+98.1%over 9 years31 October 2008
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EG: £357,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RH16 1PS
Closest school
0.5 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.