Get started3 Kings Gate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 69 m² this is the 16th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 45% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Kings Gate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 19 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£4,203
Street avg £3,462
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
College Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

22 December 2021Most recent
£290,000
+6.6%over 5 years19 April 2016
£271,950
+16.2%over 1 year30 January 2015
£234,000
+26.5%over 11 years5 September 2003
£185,000
+32.2%over 1 year26 July 2002
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1DY: £275,000 (2025–2024).
1 Kings Gate Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2025
10 Kings Gate Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2025
4 Kings Gate Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2024
15 Kings Gate Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2024
2 Kings Gate Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
RH16 1BX
Closest school
0.5 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.