Get started10 Kings Gate is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 65 m² this is the 12th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 52.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £287,500 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Kings Gate's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 23 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 10 Kings Gate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,423
Street avg £3,452
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
College Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

3 March 2025Most recent
£287,500
+2.7%over 6 years24 April 2018
£280,000
+14.8%over 2 years29 March 2016
£244,000
+25.1%over 11 years14 October 2004
£195,000
+42.4%over 2 years19 August 2002
£136,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1DY: £275,000 (2025–2022).
1 Kings Gate Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2025
4 Kings Gate Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2024
15 Kings Gate Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2024
2 Kings Gate Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold May 2024
24 Kings Gate Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
RH16 1BX
Closest school
0.5 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.