Get started22 Kings Gate is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 59 m² this is the 6th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 27.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Kings Gate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2020
22 Kings Gate has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 12 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 22 Kings Gate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,559
Street avg £3,492
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
College Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

4 March 2014Most recent
£210,000
+119.9%over 3 years4 June 2010
£95,500
-49.5%over 2 years31 January 2008
£189,000
+10.5%over 2 years6 January 2006
£171,000
+25.8%over 3 years21 June 2002
£135,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1DY: £275,000 (2025–2024).
1 Kings Gate Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2025
10 Kings Gate Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2025
4 Kings Gate Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2024
15 Kings Gate Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2024
2 Kings Gate Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
RH16 1AF
Closest school
0.5 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.