Get startedMolineux Place is a two-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1BF). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 73 m² this is the 12th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in Molineux Place, where floor areas span 64–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 16 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £277,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 16 years.
£277,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, Molineux Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,795
Street avg £3,356
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Boltro Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

9 October 2020Most recent
£277,000
+5.7%over 4 years15 July 2016
£262,000
+31.0%over 6 years30 November 2009
£200,000
+6.7%over 4 years16 February 2005
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1BF: £280,000 (2024–2021).
Molineux Place Flat 16 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2024
Molineux Place Flat 18 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2024
Molineux Place Flat 9 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Apr 2024
Molineux Place Flat 4 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jan 2023
Molineux Place Flat 7 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RH16 1FB
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.