Get startedMolineux Place is a mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1BF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 64 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Molineux Place (64–84 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 16 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 65.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,500 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 16 years.
£290,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 16 years.
Molineux Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,539
Street avg £3,307
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Boltro Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£290,500
+52.9%over 9 years8 November 2011
£190,000
-1.0%over 2 years13 October 2009
£192,000
+7.3%over 4 years4 April 2005
£178,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1BF: £280,000 (2024–2021).
Molineux Place Flat 16 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2024
Molineux Place Flat 18 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2024
Molineux Place Flat 9 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Apr 2024
Molineux Place Flat 4 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jan 2023
Molineux Place Flat 7 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RH16 1FB
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.