Get started16 Boltro Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£601/sq ft) was about 88.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £640,000.
16 Boltro Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£658,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 16 Boltro Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,465
Street avg £10,282
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£640,000
+39.1%over 8 years22 March 2016
£460,000
+26.0%over 4 years12 May 2011
£365,200
+5.1%over 4 years16 August 2006
£347,500
+202.2%over 8 years23 October 1997
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1BB: £515,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RH16 1PS
Closest school
0.8 km
Warden Park Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.